Do high-performance work systems always help to retain employees or is there a dark side?

高绩效工作系统是否总能有助于留住员工还是存在阴暗面?

This study considers both the positive and possible negative impact of high-performance work systms (HPWS) by investigating its relationship with job demands, job satisfaction and job search behavior. The parallel mediation effect of job satisfaction and physiological job demand on the link between HPWS and job search behavior is also examined. Data were collected in two phases from 22 branches of Iranian private banks (n = 269) employees in 2016. Results from a covariance-based structural equation modeling (CB-SEM) shows that HPWS positively relates to job satisfaction, physiological job demand and job search behavior. Job satisfaction negatively relates to job search behavior and mediates the link between HPWS and job search behavior. The results offer practical implications for managers and policy makers in the service industry to balance between job demands – resources in workplace and provide adequate resources for their employees to buffer specific negative effects of job demands.

本研究通过调查与工作需求,工作满意度和求职行为的关系来考虑高绩效工作系统(HPWS)的积极和可能的负面影响。还研究了工作满意度和生理工作需求对HPWS与求职行为之间关系的并行中介效应。数据来自2016年从伊朗私人银行 (n = 269)的22个分支机构的员工分两个阶段收集的数据。基于协方差的结构方程模型(CB-SEM)的研究结果表明,HPWS与工作满意度,生理工作需求和求职行为呈正相关系。工作满意度与求职行为呈负相关系,并调解HPWS与求职行为之间的联系。这些研究结果为服务行业的管理者和决策者提供了实际意义,以平衡工作需求 - 工作场所的资源,并为员工提供足够的资源,以缓解工作需求的特定负面影响。

Service industry; Job satisfaction; Job demand; Job search behavior; Hizmet sektörü; İş memnuniyeti; İş talebi; İş arama davranışı